Student Achievements

Student Achievements

This ideology by Nobel Laureate, Dr. John Mather is an inspiration for all of us. We at MMCOE are strive hard to enable students to utilize their capabilities to the fullest to excel in all the domains of career. Our students have received awards and recognition in several national and international events. Below is a list of a few achievements by our students.

Name of student/ group

Award received by student/groups

Recognition received from reputed professional bodies and agencies nationally and internationally

Academic Year

Shreyas Chate, Shubham Kamble, Devyani Jadhav, Krutartha Rasal Best paper Award Best Research paper award in Conference ICETEMS-2021 2020-21
Ms. Pooja Sonawane Online Sports Quiz 100% score in Online Sport Quiz organized by MMCOE 2020-21
Ms. Swasti Bali  Star Intern Star Intern on Digital Marketing by Credit Systems India 2020-21
Ms. Amruta Bhalerao  Star Intern Star Intern on Digital Marketing by Credit Systems India 2020-21
Mr. Chetan Urkudkar  Star Intern Star Intern on Digital Marketing by Credit Systems India 2020-21
Mr. Harsh Gangawane Selection as finalist in SIH 2020      Smart India Hackathon 2020, organized by MHRD, Govt. of India      2020-21     
Mr. Abhishek Lalwani
Ms. Rutuja Khire
Mr. Shivam Mathwad
Mr. Bhagyesh Hatwalne
Ms. Shruti Bhagwat
Mr. Atharva Dhaigude National Championship 2020 First Position in 17th SENIOR ROLL BALL NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP 2020 2020-21
 Mr. Nayan Kacha  Online Sports Quiz 95% score in Online Sport Quiz organized by MMCOE 2020-21
 Mr. Gaurang Palaskar  Online Sports Quiz 90% score in Online Sport Quiz organized by MMCOE 2020-21
 Ms. Bhargavi Bindu, Ms. Tejal Mahajan, Ms. Padmaja Lole  Internship Performance Excellent performance in Digital Marketing internship at Credit Systems 2020-21
Ms. Riya Chougule First Position in the
event of “Poster
Competition”
Persona Fest 2020, MITADT 2019-20

Mr. Akmal Ziyad G.

Winner

Project & Poster Competition at MIT-ADT University Pune

2018-19

Mr. Gautam Chitnis

Selected for Summer internship

Google summer of Code

2016-17

Mr. Charudatta Rajguru, Ms. Supriya Shelake

Best Paper Award     

National Conference on “ Recent Trends in Computing Technology”

2016-17

Shrinivas Deshmukh, Rohan Methapalli, Shrishtij Shripad, Sayali Gaikwad, Gauri Gire, Seema Karandikar

Shortlisted for Hackathon 17

AICTE

2016-17

Samruddhi Khadake

Consolation Prize

Dajikaka Gadgil Karandak

2016-17

Samruddhi Khadake

Consolation Prize

Bharat Karandak

2016-17

Swapnanjali Ubale

Semi Finalist

IT Olympiad 2016

2015-16

Dipali Gavhane

Semi Finalist

IT Olympiad 2016

2015-16

Rohan Jadhav

Certificate of Merit – 1st Position

One week NWTP on “Big-Data and Hadoop” Organized by IIT Roorkee and Finland Labs

2015-16

Shubham Diwase

Certificate of Merit – 2nd Position

One week NWTP on “Big-Data and Hadoop” Organized by IIT Roorkee and Finland Labs

2015-16

Shabnam Udgatty

Certificate of Merit – 3rd Position

One week NWTP on “Big-Data and Hadoop” Organized by IIT Roorkee and Finland Labs

2015-16

Pallavi Nagtilak

Certificate of Merit – 4th Position

One week NWTP on “Big-Data and Hadoop” Organized by IIT Roorkee and Finland Labs

2015-16

Pooja Chavan

Certificate of Merit

One week NWTP on “Big-Data and Hadoop” Organized by IIT Roorkee and Finland Labs

2015-16

Aishwarya Kadam

Certificate of Merit

One week NWTP on “Big-Data and Hadoop” Organized by IIT Roorkee and Finland Labs

2015-16

Shabnam Udgatty, Taher Poonawala, Rohan Jadhav, Dhanashree Nazarkar, Yash Shah

Shortlisted for Hackathon

Hackathon organized by Persistent System I4C.

2015-16

Shabnam Udgatty, Taher Poonawala, Yash Shah

Shortlisted team

IIT Techfest Bombay

2015-16

Rajat Koul

2nd Rank

Baseball in the event ZEST 15

2015-16

Ajinkya Kumbhar

1st Chess Competition

MM Karandak - 2015

2014-15

Rishijit Konde

Runner Up

Hoop It Up 2014, MIT Pune

2014-15

Shubham Diwase

Runner Up

Hoop It Up 2014, MIT Pune

2014-15

Vishal Kamble

Runner Up

Hoop It Up 2014, MIT Pune

2014-15

Tejas Wadke

1st Rank

ZEST-14, Body Building Competition

2014-15

Tejas Wadke

6th Rank

Progressive Shri

2014-15

Tejas Wadke

4th Rank

Best Physique Competition, organized by R. V. Fitness Kamshet

2014-15

Tejas Wadke

6th Rank

Senior Pune Shri 2015 organized by The Hindu Foundation

2014-15

Tejas Wadke

5th Rank

Modern Shri 2015 organized by Modern College of Arts Commerce and Science

2014-15

Sayali Gaikwad, Neha Ubale, Gauri Gire, Samiksha Mali, Arpita Kulkani, Khushboo Patil

1st Rank

Throw Ball, Marathwada Karandak

2014-15

Rashmi Atre, Anushree Deshpande, Kiran Nayak Gaurav Dhamdhere, Sharvari Aurangabadkar

1st Rank

State level competition AVISHKAR

2014-15

Arpita Kulkarni

Guinness Book World Record

Bharatnatyam Dance

2014-15

Arpita Kulkarni

1st Rank

International Dance Competition, held at JyotnaBhole, Swargate,  ABSS, Pune March 2014

2014-15

Tejas Wadke

2nd Rank

Body Building (Best Poser)  competition held at COEP

2014-15

Kaustubh Shinde, Akshay Phadake and Rajat Koul

2nd Rank

Baseball in the event ZEST 15

2014-15

Arpita Kulkarni

2nd Rank

Global harmony 2015 organized by Akhil Bhartiya Sanskrutik Sangh, Pune

2014-15

Arpita Kulkarni

A+ Grade

Oracle DBA OCA track in 10g

2013-14

(Achievement in Inter Departmental Competitions and in Ensemble 2k16)

Department of Information Technology won “Best Department Decoration Award”

Marathwada Mitra Mandal's College of Engineering

Survey No. 18, Plot No. 5/3, Near Vandevi Temple, Karvenagar, Pune 411052.

Follow us on